MRC EVENTS SCHEDULE 2019-2020

2019 – 2020

RACES SCHEDULE


RACE PLACE GROUP DATE
Battle of the Bridges Sarasota Varsity Squad Sept 28, 2019
Head of the Charles Boston Boats accepted, and rowers selected by coaches Oct 19-20, 2019
Head of the Hooch Chattanooga Varsity Squad Nov 2-3, 2019
INTER REGATTA MRC Middle School December 7,2019
TAMPA SPRINT By Pass, Tampa Squad December 14,2019
Erg Sprint Shake – a- leg, Coconut Grove, Miami, Fl All the Squad include Middle School Jan, 25, 2020
Novice Regatta Orlando, Turkey Lake Novice Squad February 1st, 2020
American Cup Sarasota, Fl Squad 15-Feb-2020
Sarasota Invitational Sarasota Squad/Middle School 22-Feb-2020
OARS Invitational Orlando, Turkey Lake Squad/Middle School March 7th, 2020
45 Miami International Regatta Miami Squad / Middle School 28-March-2020
States Sculling Championship Sarasota Rowers Select in Sculling Apr 4-5, 2020
States Sweep Championship Sarasota Rowers Select in Sweep Apr 25-26, 2020
Regional Championship Sarasota Squad May 8-9, 2020
American Cup Sarasota Boats Qualified to National TBA
Youth National Sarasota Boats qualified Jun 11,12,13,14 – 2020
Club National Bethel, Ohio Elite Camp Jul,14 to 19 2020

2019 – 2020

PRactice GROUPS MRC


GROUP START PRACTICE TIME DATE
VARSITY SQUAD Monday 4:30 PM 08-19-2019
NOVICE SQUAD Monday 4:30 PM 08-26-2019
MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM Monday 4:30 PM 09-03-2019

2019 – 2020

PRACTICE SCHEDULE MRC


GROUP MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
VARSITY BOYS Practice Practice Day Off Practice Practice Practice
VARSITY GIRLS Practice Practice Practice Day Off Practice Practice
NOVICE BOYS Day Off Practice Practice Practice Practice Practice
NOVICE GIRLS Practice Practice Practice Day Off Practice Practice
MIDDLE SCHOOL Practice Practice Practice Practice Day Off Day Off

Practice start at 4:30 PM Monday to Friday
Practice start at 7:00 AM on Saturday
During the fall season (Until Dec) each group will have one day off
During the spring season we don’t have a day off.
Mon-Fri : 9 AM – 5PM
Sat-Sun : 9AM – 3PM



hotel information

RACE PLACE HOTEL INFORMATION HOTEL GROUP
Battle of the Brigde Sarasota,Fl Hotel Venezia 425 US 41 By – Pass N Venize, Fl, 34285 phone 941-308-7700 Varsity Group
Head of the Charles Boston Marriott Copley Place 110 Huntington Ave, Boston, MA, 02116 Boats accepted, and rowers selected by coaches
Head of the Hooch Chattanooga, TN Double Three 407 Chestnut St, Chattanooga TN 37402 phone 423-756-5150 Varsity Group
INTER REGATTA MRC N/A N/A Middle School
TAMPA SPRINT By Pass, Tampa Sheraton Tampa Brandon by HILTON 10221 Princess Palm Ave, Tampa Fl, 33610. phone 813-623-6363 Varsity and Novice Group
Erg Sprint Shake – a- leg, Coconut Grove, Miami, Fl N/A N/A Varsity and Novice Group
Novice Regatta Orlando, Turkey Lake Comfort Suites 5617 Major Blvd
Orlando, FL 32819
Phone: (407) 363-1967
Novice Group
American Cup Sarasota, Fl Courtyard Sarasota 8305 Tourist Center Drive,University Park, Fl,34201, phone 941-360-2626 Squad
Sarasota Invitational Sarasota, Fl Courtyard Sarasota 8305 Tourist Center Drive,University Park, Fl,34201, phone 941-360-2626 Squad and Middle School
OARS Invitational Orlando,Fl Orlando, Turkey Lake TBA Squad
48 Miami International Regatta Miami, Fl N/A N/A Squad / Middle School
Sculling State Championship Sarasota, Fl Courtyard Sarasota 8305 Tourist Center Drive,University Park, Fl,34201, phone 941-360-2626 Rowers Selected
Sweep State Championship Sarasota, Fl Homewood Suites, by Hilton 305 N Cattlemen Rd, Sarasota,Fl, 34235. phone 941-309-3904 Squad
Southeast Championship Sarasota, Fl Homewood Suites, by Hilton 305 N Cattlemen Rd, Sarasota,Fl, 34235. phone 941-309-3904 Squad
Youth National Sarasota, Fl Homewood Suites, by Hilton 305 N Cattlemen Rd, Sarasota,Fl, 34235. phone 941-309-3904 Boats Qualified
Club National Ohio TBA TBA All rowers